>BadAss Week: Alli’s favorite BadAss is….

>

Let’s be honest, chick-lit isn’t known for having strong male protagonists. The men always play second fiddle to a very strong female lead who steals the show. This made it REALLY difficult for me to decide on who my favorite male badass protagonist was. In order to choose my favorite badass male, I had to think about what actually constitutes a badass.

According to UrbanDictionary.com (LOL) a badass is:

“The epitome of the American male. He radiates confidence in everything he does, whether it’s ordering a drink, buying a set of wheels, or dealing with women. He’s slow to anger, brutally efficient when fighting back. The badass carves his own path. He wears, drives, drinks, watches, and listens to what he chooses, when he chooses, where he chooses, uninfluenced by fads or advertising campaigns. Badass style is understated but instantly recognizable. Like a chopped Harley or a good pair of sunglasses: simple, direct, and functional.”

After reading that, my mind immediately went to Eric Northman (He’s been mentioned MANY times this week and for good reason). Eric is a badass for sure, but when I think of crazy, kick some serious ass badass, Jeaniene Frost’s Bones from the Night Huntress Series is all I could think about. I instantly fell in love with the devilishly witty and charming Bones. After speaking with many people, it’s clear I’m not alone in appreciating the fine work that is Bones. Here are his stats:

Real Name: Crispin Phillip Arthur Russell III
Birthday and Age: November 20th, 1766 – 24 years as a human, 217 as a vampire.
Physical Attributes: 6’2, Light blond hair (naturally dark) in tight waves, dark brown eyes that can look nearly black (or turn green when randy/hungry).
Stars that Could Play Bones /Look like Bones:

TOP: Ian Somerhalder, James Marsters, James Franco, Ingo Rademacher, Rodrigo Hilbert
BOTTOM: Matt Bomer, Billy Idol, Josh Holloway, David Beckham

Yes, I know exactly what you’re thinking. GEEZ, what an eclectic bunch of hot men you have picked, and what great taste you have! Some of them I could actually imagine playing Bones, some of them have features that remind me of Bones, all of them equally smoking! Of course, I chose Ian Somerhalder. If you’re unfamiliar with him, he plays Damon Salvatore on the CW’s Vampire Diaries and is muy delicioso and shares the same temperament as Bones. James Marsters, the OG, Spike of Buffy the Vampire and Billy Idol remind me of how Bones probably looked with his bleached blond hair. Why James Franco you ask? Just look at those cheekbones and he’s one of Hollywood’s most versatile actors. Matt Bomer, do you even have to ask? He is one beautiful man, and has the chiseled look that I’ve always imagined Bones having. Josh Holloway played the bad boy con man Sawyer on Lost. He was always looked out for number one, but had a big soft spot for Kate. David Beckham, Ingo Rademacher, and Rodrigo Hilbert are all just beautiful blond men, with great features that would do Bones proud.

So what makes Bones such a badass? Bones is a vampire bounty hunter with master vampire skills, who pretty much answers to one person, himself. Bones knows what he wants and he takes it, like a honey badger! Sorry, I had to get a honey badger joke in sometime! Bones’ Grandsire is one of the baddest and oldest vampires in the world. He’s crafty, witty, and conniving. All the vampires know who Bones is and fear him. Bones always has a way with words, and can usually talk his way out of any situation. He is resourceful, living in a cave in which he somehow has hooked up running water and electricity.

He survives being taken out by Cat, the Red Reaper (She didn’t earn that name for nothing). When the FBI catches up to Cat, she takes a deal and hides from Bones for four years, in which he searched for her (INSERT BIG SIGH) and didn’t have ANY sex! Bones’ is also pretty swell in the boudoir coughChapter 32cough (wink wink, please say you know what I’m talking about). He also has the much-needed softer side you see with Cat, and how much he loves her. I absolutely love his pet names for her “luv, kitten, etc..” Stop me before I keep going on and on and on about him.

There is so much about Bones that we all love. If you haven’t read the books and if you think he’s someone you could be interested in, please check out the Night Huntress series. It’s a fantastic read.


PS: I want to give a shout-out to Cristy (BamaFever) and Rana (OhYes)! You gals rock!

Advertisements

3 responses to “>BadAss Week: Alli’s favorite BadAss is….

  1. >Great post Alli! I think you might have convinced me to check out Cat and Bones;)

  2. >Bones! One of my favorite hero and sure my favorite hero always bad-ass, like Bones!No offense here, but no one I think can role him! He is sin incarnation, incarnation of seduction, temptation, you name it, but still he can kick his enemy's ass.And please no Ian Somerhalder for Bones.. He is already play Damon, and Bones more better than Damon , just saying :P.. The others are maybe just a few will suit him, but like I said, no one can play Bones.And chapter 32, yeah I know what you mean, and it's still blow my shock off, LOL!

  3. >Bones!!! I haven't even read this series, but I have heard so much about him that I'm already in love 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s